What's New PDF Print E-mail

 

Envirothon Team Takes State


Concordia High School Envirothon Team won the 2013 Nebraska State Envirothon. These team members will represent Nebraska at the North American Envirothon this summer.

 

Rachel Wedige Places at State Track Meet


A new school record was set by Rachel Wedige who placed sixth in the Class C girls high jump.  She cleared a height of 5'2" and is pictured here with Coach Chad Wilshusen.

 

Eleven Mustangs Qualify For State Track


Concordia High School is sending 11 athletes to the Nebraska State Track and Field Meet at Omaha Burke!  State Qualifiers and their event place finish at the District Meet are as follows:  Girls:  Discus, Arianne Gesell, first.  High Jump, Rachel Wedige, second.  3200 Relay (Sarah Holmes, Taylor Hogan, Lizzie Holmes, Beth Rasmussen), first.  400 Meter Run, Taylor Hogan, second.  800 Meter Run, Beth Rasmussen, second.   1600 Meter Relay (Beth Rasmussen, Arianne Gesell, Taylor Hogan, Sarah Holmes), first.   Boys: Shot Put, Chris Isaac, first.  400 Meter Run, Tanner Schwarting, first.   1600 Meter Relay (Mark Kemnitz, Trevor Johnson, Josh Meinders, Tanner Schwarting), first.

 

District Music Competition results for

Concordia Senior High

 

Large Ensembles
CHS Band    1+
CHS Choir    2
(1+ means that all 3 judges gave the group a "1")

Small Ensembles
CHS Strings  2
Select Choir  1
Saxophone Quartet  1
Flute Duet    1

Solos
Ian Gensler  1
Emily Hughes  1+
Jennifer Jones  1
Lotte Sjulin  1+
(1+ is a perfect score from the judge)

 

Concordia Junior High results:

 

Blue Ribbons

Jessica Rehbein, Flute Solo

Shelby Betterton, Piano Solo

Jacki Sjulin, Vocal Solo
Junior High Band, Choir & Strings

 

Concordia Academy results:

Purple Ribbon – Outstanding

Grace Boganowski & Kimberly Christensen, 3-D art

Staci Peetzke, flute solo

Jackson Shelburne & Kennedy Shelburne, 2-D art

 

Blue Ribbon – Superior

Haley Alharithy & Abbie Petello, vocal solo

Alyssa Betterton, piano solo

Amber Robbins, clarinet solo

Alison Bociek and Jia Luchs, violin duet

4th, 5th & 6th grades elect choir

Madison Bressman, Gabby Duros, Peter Handke, Zachary Handke, Katie Linkhart, Colton Strater, Meghan Strater, Nicole Strater, Elaina Woods & Savannah Shelburne; 2-D art

Clayton Chapman & Kait Rohde, 3-D art

Cassy Gardner; 3-D art and Creative Writing

Jacob Rehbein, Andrew Rohloff & Isabelle Sharman; Creative Writing

 

Pink Ribbon – Excellent

Haley Alharithy, trumpet solo

Kimberly Christensen, jazz dance

Jason Groothuis, violin solo

David Maldonado; drama, monologue

Gabby Duros, Rose Nigh, Brianna Parr & Amber Robbins; vocal quartet

Cassy Gardner and Grace Boganowski, violin duet

Brianna Parr, Kayla Rau & David Saner- 2-D art

Isabelle Sharman & Mary Waller- 3-D art

 

Yellow Ribbon – Good

Haley Alharithy & Joel Erickson, 3-D art

Jacob Rehbein, drama, monologue

 

 

Concordia High School brought home another district championship trophy for girls basketball after defeating Arlington in the finals.  Congratulations to the Lady Mustangs and coaches: Marty & Christin Senechal and Andy Jipp.

State Volleyball 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lady Mustangs qualified for their second consecutive Class C-1 state volleyball tournament berth by winning first place in their district over Wisner/Pilger.  Arianne Gesell, senior, was named to the World-Herald All-State C-1 second team and to the All-Omaha area second team.  Becky Mueller, Beth Rasmussen and Megan Wickey all made honorable mention to both of these honors teams.  The World-Herald also compiles final high school volleyball statistics leaders.  For the Omaha-area, Arianne Gesell was second in kills and second in hitting percentage.  Beth Rasmussen was second in set assists.